Visa Requirements

Student Visitor

Students requiring visas must study for a minimum of 15 hours per week which is equivalent to 20 lessons in United World.

Students requiring a study visas will only be accepted by United World as Student Visitors.

Students requiring a study visa for an English course will not be allowed to work either full or part time.

There are 2 types of study visas.

Student Visitor

A student who is 18 or over can apply for a student visitor visa for a maximum of 11 months and there is no minimum level of English requirement. You will need to provide evidence of financial sponsorship. If you are under 18 and wish to apply for a course of 6 months or less you need to apply for a Child Visa which allows you to study a maximum of 6 months only.

 

Information on visa applications and application forms

aboutus2
students 1

Tier 4 General Students

United World cannot accept applicants wishing to apply for a Tier 4 General Student visa.

Please note that when completing a visa application make sure that you follow the Student Visitor route.

More information about visas and application forms can be obtained from the home office website at www.ind.homeoffice.gov.uk or www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/

When making your Student Visitor application you will need to provide the letter of acceptance sent to you by the school and provide details of your financial income to show you can support yourself during your stay in the UK. This can be either from yourself or from a person who is going to provide your financial support.

Tier 4 General Students

United World cannot accept applicants wishing to apply for a Tier 4 General Student visa.

Please note that when completing a visa application make sure that you follow the Student Visitor route.

More information about visas and application forms can be obtained from the home office website at www.ind.homeoffice.gov.uk or www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/

When making your Student Visitor application you will need to provide the letter of acceptance sent to you by the school and provide details of your financial income to show you can support yourself during your stay in the UK. This can be either from yourself or from a person who is going to provide your financial support.

students 1